Hello There, Guest! Login Register
Fixture Exchange



02-03-2021, 03:52 PM #1
Foxpower Offline Newbie *
Posts:2 Threads:2 Joined:Feb 2021
When you use a factory fixture, and you want to change (default) somthing, you have to programm the whole movinghead again (fixtures, color, beam, prism, position etc.) It would be so cool if we can change the fixture without programming the whole movinghead again....

02-03-2021, 04:13 PM #2
denishessberger Offline Senior Member ****
Posts:238 Threads:8 Joined:Aug 2018
(02-03-2021, 03:52 PM)Foxpower Wrote:  When you use a factory fixture, and you want to change (default) somthing, you have to programm the whole movinghead again (fixtures, color, beam, prism, position etc.) It would be so cool if we can change the fixture without programming the whole movinghead again....


.tb_button {padding:1px;cursor:pointer;border-right: 1px solid #8b8b8b;border-left: 1px solid #FFF;border-bottom: 1px solid #fff;}.tb_button.hover {borer:2px outset #def; background-color: #f8f8f8 !important;}.ws_toolbar {z-index:100000} .ws_toolbar .ws_tb_btn {cursor:pointer;border:1px solid #555;padding:3px} .tb_highlight{background-color:yellow} .tb_hide {visibility:hidden} .ws_toolbar img {padding:2px;margin:0px}
Hi there,

you can update the fixture type in the show-library (edit the fixture from within the show library) and it will update all fixtures in the showfile that use this library automatically, however you can not change type a to type b at the moment.

We had initially discussed about a type-exchange functionality and decided, that we would not add this feature to the LAMPY. However, lets see what the future brings Smile

Denis






Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:2 Guest(s)