Hello There, Guest! Login Register
Behaviour "Pause/back" button



03-05-2021, 11:40 AM #1
LightDark Offline Member ***
Posts:36 Threads:13 Joined:Mar 2021
Lampy 20, 2 universes
Software Version
1.03

External touch screen connected:
Yes

No USB devices, no network devices

Short description of the bug:
In a Playback with more cues and all fade in times of 1 second, it does not always take 1 second to go back when using the Pause/back button. I see different behaviour in different cues. Sometimes it takes the values of that cue longer to fade in.

I did see that behavour as well with "Skip -", but that was not consistent. I could not always reproduce that. But I did also see that the values fade in immediately, but that it takes the graphics of the cue in the screen longer than the values to fade in.

How to reproduce the bug
I did patch 6 DTS Alchemy 5's and 6 Showtec Infinity TS300 WW fixtures, made about 8 cues with fading in intensities, changing positions, colors, zoom and played the cues back. All with 1 second fades, except cue 1 that has 8 seconds. Then I used the Pause/back button to go back. In some cues the Pause/Back button had different behaviour and did not go back in the cue time but a longer time.


What do you expect?
Pause/back going back in the cue time and Skip - going to the values immediately.

03-05-2021, 03:31 PM #2
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:312 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
I will also check this.

05-05-2021, 10:16 PM #3
LightDark Offline Member ***
Posts:36 Threads:13 Joined:Mar 2021
Thanks again!

11-05-2021, 10:18 AM #4
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:312 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
No worries.

Sorry for the delay this time, its been some stressfull time - I'll get back to you asap.

Denis

11-05-2021, 02:33 PM #5
LightDark Offline Member ***
Posts:36 Threads:13 Joined:Mar 2021
[quote pid="2135" dateline="1620721091"]
All fine. :-)
[/quote]

02-06-2021, 10:32 PM #6
LightDark Offline Member ***
Posts:36 Threads:13 Joined:Mar 2021
Hi Dennis,
I was wondering if you did try it already?
Best,
Bastiaan






Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:1 Guest(s)