Hello There, Guest! Login Register
Multiple Monitors for onPC?



21-09-2021, 09:52 PM #1
Sebastian R. Offline Newbie *
Posts:3 Threads:1 Joined:Sep 2021
Hey!

Is there a way to have two Monitors for the onPC Virtual Machine?

VMWare requires the installation of the VMWare tools to be able to get two monitors, but without root on the system that would be difficult to install.

Two monitors would be handy to have the Main Screen on one and the "physical" UI on the other.


Thanks!

22-09-2021, 09:08 AM #2
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:302 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
(21-09-2021, 09:52 PM)Sebastian R. Wrote:  Hey!

Is there a way to have two Monitors for the onPC Virtual Machine?

VMWare requires the installation of the VMWare tools to be able to get two monitors, but without root on the system that would be difficult to install.

Two monitors would be handy to have the Main Screen on one and the "physical" UI on the other.


Thanks!

Hi there.

Yes, I've just tested and confirmed that two monitors work (at least in Windows). As soon as 3 monitors are involved there seems to be either a bug in VM-Ware, the VM-Ware drivers inside the Chimp OS or the Linux Kernel that prevent using more than 2 monitors. In all of these cases there is not much we can do except issuing bug reports and hoping that they will fix the issue.

To enable two monitors, move your mouse cursor to the top of the screen and click on the "Cycle Screens" button.

Please see the screenshot attached to this post.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

22-09-2021, 12:46 PM #3
Sebastian R. Offline Newbie *
Posts:3 Threads:1 Joined:Sep 2021
(22-09-2021, 09:08 AM)denishessberger Wrote:  Hi there.

Yes, I've just tested and confirmed that two monitors work (at least in Windows). As soon as 3 monitors are involved there seems to be either a bug in VM-Ware, the VM-Ware drivers inside the Chimp OS or the Linux Kernel that prevent using more than 2 monitors. In all of these cases there is not much we can do except issuing bug reports and hoping that they will fix the issue.

To enable two monitors, move your mouse cursor to the top of the screen and click on the "Cycle Screens" button.

Please see the screenshot attached to this post.

I'm not at home at the moment, but that would "emulate" two monitors within one windows of VMWare, isn't it?

I wasn't able to get two seperate windows out of VMWare for my two physical monitors - I was asked to update the VMWare tools on the Unix system (the Chimp).


But I'll give it a test later!

22-09-2021, 06:47 PM #4
Sebastian R. Offline Newbie *
Posts:3 Threads:1 Joined:Sep 2021
Okay, it works. You can select a layout which monitors can be occupied by VMWare.

Thanks!


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

22-09-2021, 07:34 PM #5
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:302 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
Then you’re luckier than me - I also have three screens attached (2x 2560x1440 and 1x 1280x800 touchscreen) and it only worked once I disconnected the small screen. Some research showed that apparently one of the softwares in between does not like differently sized screens, so for me it didn’t work at all with all 3 attached.






Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:1 Guest(s)