Hello There, Guest! Login Register
dimmer effect bug



27-09-2021, 12:14 PM #1
mkostas Offline Junior Member **
Posts:7 Threads:2 Joined:Sep 2019
As you can see in the video in the follow link ( https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JZxwttm...sp=sharing ) there is a bug while i'm trying to create an effect and replace the effect fixtures. 
Desk: Chimp 100G2 Tourpack
Software Version: 2.05
Step 1. Select Fixture (in my case is a multifixture)  
Step 2. Add a Dimmer Pulse Effect
Step 3. Deselect the 1st Module of multifixture
Step 4. Store the Selected fixtures into effect

now you will see that the first module is keeping the effect and dont release it even if you will clear the programmer. 
the only way to stop doing this is to reboot the console. 
i also tried to Restart User Interface ([Infinity] + [Open] + [S4]) but nothing changed.

27-09-2021, 12:49 PM #2
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:359 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
We’ll check and let you know.
Best, Denis

27-09-2021, 01:35 PM #3
mkostas Offline Junior Member **
Posts:7 Threads:2 Joined:Sep 2019
(27-09-2021, 12:49 PM)denishessberger Wrote:  We’ll check and let you know.
Best, Denis

Thank you Denis.
If you want i can send you the showfile also. 

29-09-2021, 12:57 PM #4
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:359 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
Hi there,

I can not reproduce the issue here; I tried the following way

Start a new Show
Add and Patch 1 iW-1915 Wash in Advanced Mode (6 Instances)
Select the whole fixture including all instances
Add a Dimmer Pulse Effect
Deselect the 1st Module of multifixture (Instance ID 0)
Store the Selected fixtures into effect

-> The effect only runs on instances 1 to 5

I would appreciate if you can send me the showfile in a PM

06-12-2021, 01:46 PM #5
denishessberger Offline Posting Freak *****
Posts:359 Threads:10 Joined:Aug 2018
Hi there,

We have looked at the issue and the issue here in particular is that the fixtures you are storing into the effect do not contain the effect's attribute. This should actually show an error message, which in this case is not shown. The next version will show an error message when trying to store fixtures into an effect that do not support the effects function.

Denis






Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:1 Guest(s)