Hello There, Guest! Login Register
Default posistion



15-12-2021, 07:28 PM #1
Djarvislighting Offline Newbie *
Posts:2 Threads:2 Joined:Dec 2021
Hi guys, 

I’m a relatively new user to the chimp. Just a request for a future release. Is there a possibility you can add default positions as a field in patch or a recordable option? 

Currently the only way I can see to have the heads at a default position is by programming a 0% intensity cue with position info.

16-12-2021, 08:20 PM #2
dd-dietrich Offline Junior Member **
Posts:17 Threads:9 Joined:Nov 2020
(15-12-2021, 07:28 PM)Djarvislighting Wrote:  Hi guys, 

I’m a relatively new user to the chimp. Just a request for a future release. Is there a possibility you can add default positions as a field in patch or a recordable option? 

Currently the only way I can see to have the heads at a default position is by programming a 0% intensity cue with position info.

Hi, you can define the Default Position for the Fixture Type in the Fixture Setting of the Show or User Library and then enter the default DMX Value for the Parameters.

Regards David






Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:1 Guest(s)