Hello There, Guest! Login Register
[DONE] Chimp OnPc

Thread Closed


23-08-2017, 06:37 PM #1
sneaker Offline Member ***
Posts:66 Threads:13 Joined:Aug 2017
Is it planned to publish an OnPc version to prepare shows at home?

24-08-2017, 02:06 PM #2
Harald Offline Moderator *****
Posts:41 Threads:0 Joined:Aug 2017
Hi Sneaker,

I understand it would be practical, to have a OnPc version, but at this moment we don't have it.
Most chimp users have a capture program, to prepare a live show with the Chimp.
You could use Capture Sweden, or wysiwyg.

(C)lever (H)ow (I) (M)anage (P)rogramming Smile

Kind regards,  Harald

24-08-2017, 02:49 PM #3
sneaker Offline Member ***
Posts:66 Threads:13 Joined:Aug 2017
We are just a small company that can not afford to buy a capture program. I can not also take the desk in my apartment and in the storage we have not the possibilities to always build the desk. It's only about home patching the show and preparing presets. Here it would be nice to have such a thing, since I am so used to from our old desk.

24-08-2017, 04:49 PM #4
Chris2821 Offline Junior Member **
Posts:16 Threads:6 Joined:Aug 2017
You can use grandMA 3D and in GtandMA onPC. 

Its free but it works only in one direction you can use it for preview and preproduction. You can't make changes on the PC to transmit it to the console.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

24-08-2017, 05:09 PM #5
sneaker Offline Member ***
Posts:66 Threads:13 Joined:Aug 2017
Yes that is true, this is a cheap possibility to pre-production. Had it ever tried with the glp creation on pc. But I did not run. I'm not so fit with the grand ma. But as you say, there is no way to edit on the pc and back up to the chimp

24-08-2017, 05:15 PM #6
sneaker Offline Member ***
Posts:66 Threads:13 Joined:Aug 2017
Chris how did you get the connection?

24-08-2017, 06:23 PM #7
Chris2821 Offline Junior Member **
Posts:16 Threads:6 Joined:Aug 2017
(24-08-2017, 05:15 PM)sneaker Wrote:  Chris how did you get the connection?

hi, i have no clue. one of my lightoperator, who is also working with MA, installed it on my Laptop.
i think, first you have to patch the fixtures on onPC and then you have to built the LAN connection.

i´m happy that it´s working :-)

19-09-2017, 09:04 PM #8
baboon1008 Offline Newbie *
Posts:2 Threads:0 Joined:Sep 2017
Hello everybody,
so there is no chance to patch the chimp at home?
It is an interesting combination with grandma on pc....
can you tell us how it works?
thanks Smile

01-11-2017, 01:18 PM #9
backstyle Offline Newbie *
Posts:2 Threads:0 Joined:Nov 2017
Hi everyone,

I saw that the OS is running on linux kernel, am I right ?

So, maybe I could copy the internal HDD on an other and put it on my computer to prepare my shows at home ?

What do you think ?  Big Grin

Thank you

06-11-2017, 04:31 PM #10
Harald Offline Moderator *****
Posts:41 Threads:0 Joined:Aug 2017
Hi Backstyle,
I know 100% really for sure, that this won't work.
Every PCB inside is coded. You even can't swap a single PCB from another Chimp.

(C)lever (H)ow (I) (M)anage (P)rogramming Smile

Kind regards,  Harald




Thread Closed


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:1 Guest(s)